Recording Academy ujawniło dzisiaj listę nominacji do Grammy 2022. Do kogo tym razem mogą trafić najbardziej prestiżowe statuetki na rynku muzycznym? Sprawdź poniżej. 

Wśród wyróżnionych znaleźli się m.in. Doja Cat, Selena Gomez, Billie Eilish, Cardi B, Kanye West, Ariana Grande, Lady Gaga, Halsey, Megan Thee Stallion, Justin Bieber, Drake, Taylor Swift, Saweetie i Lil Nas X.

Po zeszłorocznych kontrowersjach, organizatorzy Grammy postanowili zrezygnować z kontrowersyjnych Nominations Review Committees, czyli tzw. „tajnych komitetów”, które decydowały o ostatecznym wyborze nominowanych. Od tego roku nominacje we wszystkich kategoriach są ustalane większością głosów od członków Recording Academy (więcej na ten temat TUTAJ). Skutkiem tego jest poszerzenie najważniejszych kategorii – General Field z 8 do 10 artystów.

GENERAL FIELD

1. Record Of The Year

  • I Still Have Faith In You – ABBA
  • Freedom – Jon Batiste
  • I Get A Kick Out Of You – Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga
  • Peaches – Justin Bieber Featuring Daniel Caesar & Giveon
  • Right On Time – Brandi Carlile
  • Kiss Me More – Doja Cat Featuring SZA
  • Happier Than Ever – Billie Eilish
  • Montero (Call Me By Your Name) – Lil Nas X
  • drivers license – Olivia Rodrigo
  • Leave The Door Open – Silk Sonic

2. Album Of The Year

  • We Are – Jon Batiste
  • Love For Sale – Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga
  • Justice (Triple Chucks Deluxe) – Justin Bieber
  • Planet Her (Deluxe) – Doja Cat
  • Happier Than Ever – Billie Eilish
  • Back Of My Mind – H.E.R.
  • Montero – Lil Nas X
  • Sour – Olivia Rodrigo
  • Evermore – Taylor Swift
  • Donda – Kanye West

3. Song Of The Year

  • Bad Habits – Ed Sheeran
    Fred Gibson, Johnny McDaid & Ed Sheeran
  • A Beautiful Noise – Alicia Keys & Brandi Carlile
    Ruby Amanfu, Brandi Carlile, Brandy Clark, Alicia Keys, Hillary Lindsey, Lori McKenna, Linda Perry & Hailey Whitters
  • drivers license – Olivia Rodrigo
    Daniel Nigro & Olivia Rodrigo
  • Fight For You – H.E.R.
    Dernst Emile II, H.E.R. & Tiara Thomas
  • Happier Than Ever – Billie Eilish
    Billie Eilish O’Connell & Finneas O’Connell
  • Kiss Me More – Doja Cat Featuring SZA
    Rogét Chahayed, Amala Zandile Dlamini, Lukasz Gottwald, Carter Lang, Gerard A. Powell II, Solána Rowe & David Sprecher
  • Leave The Door Open – Silk Sonic
    Brandon Anderson, Christopher Brody Brown, Dernst Emile II & Bruno Mars
  • Montero (Call Me By Your Name) – Lil Nas X
    Denzel Baptiste, David Biral, Omer Fedi, Montero Hill & Roy Lenzo
  • Peaches – Justin Bieber Featuring Daniel Caesar & Giveon
    Louis Bell, Justin Bieber, Giveon Dezmann Evans, Bernard Harvey, Felisha „Fury” King, Matthew Sean Leon, Luis Manuel Martinez Jr., Aaron Simmonds, Ashton Simmonds, Andrew Wotman & Keavan Yazdani
  • Right On Time – Brandi Carlile
    Brandi Carlile, Dave Cobb, Phil Hanseroth & Tim Hanseroth

4. Best New Artist

  • Arooj Aftab
  • Jimmie Allen
  • Baby Keem
  • FINNEAS
  • Glass Animals
  • Japanese Breakfast
  • The Kid LAROI
  • Arlo Parks
  • Olivia Rodrigo
  • Saweetie

POP

5. Best Pop Solo Performance

  • Anyone – Justin Bieber
  • Right On Time – Brandi Carlile
  • Happier Than Ever – Billie Eilish
  • Positions – Ariana Grande
  • drivers license – Olivia Rodrigo

6. Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

  • I Get A Kick Out Of You – Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga
  • Lonely – Justin Bieber & benny blanco
  • Butter – BTS
  • Higher Power – Coldplay
  • Kiss Me More – Doja Cat Featuring SZA

7. Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

  • Love For Sale – Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga
  • Til We Meet Again (Live) – Norah Jones
  • A Tori Kelly Christmas – Tori Kelly
  • Ledisi Sings Nina – Ledisi
  • That’s Life – Willie Nelson
  • A Holly Dolly Christmas – Dolly Parton

8. Best Pop Vocal Album

  • Justice (Triple Chucks Deluxe) – Justin Bieber
  • Planet Her (Deluxe) – Doja Cat
  • Happier Than Ever – Billie Eilish
  • Positions – Ariana Grande
  • Sour – Olivia Rodrigo

DANCE/ELECTRONIC MUSIC

9. Best Dance Recording

  • Hero – Afrojack & David Guetta
    Afrojack, David Guetta, Kuk Harrell & Stargate, producers; Elio Debets, mixer
  • Loom – Ólafur Arnalds Featuring Bonobo
    Ólafur Arnalds & Simon Green, producers; Ólafur Arnalds, mixer
  • Before – James Blake
    James Blake & Dom Maker, producers; James Blake, mixer
  • Heartbreak – Bonobo & Totally Enormous Extinct Dinosaurs
    Simon Green & Orlando Higginbottom, producers; Simon Green & Orlando Higginbottom, mixers
  • You Can Do It – Caribou
    Dan Snaith, producer; David Wrench, mixer
  • Alive – Rüfüs Du Sol
    Jason Evigan & Rüfüs Du Sol, producers; Cassian Stewart-Kasimba, mixer
  • The Business – Tiësto
    Hightower, Julia Karlsson & Tiësto, producers; Tiësto, mixer

10. Best Dance/Electronic Album

  • Subconsciously – Black Coffee
  • Fallen Embers – ILLENIUM
  • Music Is The Weapon (Reloaded) – Major Lazer
  • Shockwave – Marshmello
  • Free Love – Sylvan Esso
  • Judgement – Ten City

CONTEMPORARY INSTRUMENTAL MUSIC

11. Best Contemporary Instrumental Album

  • Double Dealin’ – Randy Brecker & Eric Marienthal
  • The Garden – Rachel Eckroth
  • Tree Falls – Taylor Eigsti
  • At Blue Note Tokyo – Steve Gadd Band
  • Deep: The Baritone Sessions, Vol. 2 – Mark Lettieri

ROCK

12. Best Rock Performance

  • Shot In The Dark – AC/DC
  • Know You Better (Live From Capitol Studio A) – Black Pumas
  • Nothing Compares 2 U – Chris Cornell
  • Ohms – Deftones
  • Making A Fire – Foo Fighters

13. Best Metal Performance

  • Genesis – Deftones
  • The Alien – Dream Theater
  • Amazonia – Gojira
  • Pushing The Tides – Mastodon
  • The Triumph Of King Freak (A Crypt Of Preservation And Superstition) – Rob Zombie

14. Best Rock Song

  • All My Favorite Songs – Weezer
    Rivers Cuomo, Ashley Gorley, Ben Johnson & Ilsey Juber, songwriters
  • The Bandit – Kings Of Leon
    Caleb Followill, Jared Followill, Matthew Followill & Nathan Followill, songwriters
  • Distance – Mammoth WVH
    Wolfgang Van Halen, songwriter
  • Find My Way – Paul McCartney
    Paul McCartney, songwriter
  • Waiting On A War – Foo Fighters
    Dave Grohl, Taylor Hawkins, Rami Jaffee, Nate Mendel, Chris Shiflett & Pat Smear, songwriters

15. Best Rock Album

  • Power Up – AC/DC
  • Capitol Cuts – Live From Studio A – Black Pumas
  • No One Sings Like You Anymore Vol. 1 – Chris Cornell
  • Medicine At Midnight – Foo Fighters
  • McCartney III – Paul McCartney

ALTERNATIVE

16. Best Alternative Music Album

  • Shore – Fleet Foxes
  • If I Can’t Have Love, I Want Power – Halsey
  • Jubilee – Japanese Breakfast
  • Collapsed In Sunbeams – Arlo Parks
  • Daddy’s Home – St. Vincent

R&B

17. Best R&B Performance

  • Lost You – Snoh Aalegra
  • Peaches – Justin Bieber Featuring Daniel Caesar & Giveon
  • Damage – H.E.R.
  • Leave The Door Open – Silk Sonic
  • Pick Up Your Feelings – Jazmine Sullivan

18. Best Traditional R&B Performance

  • I Need You – Jon Batiste
  • Bring It On Home To Me – BJ The Chicago Kid, PJ Morton & Kenyon Dixon Featuring Charlie Bereal
  • Born Again – Leon Bridges Featuring Robert Glasper
  • Fight For You – H.E.R.
  • How Much Can A Heart Take – Lucky Daye Featuring Yebba

19. Best R&B Song

  • Damage – H.E.R.
    Anthony Clemons Jr., Jeff Gitelman, H.E.R., Carl McCormick & Tiara Thomas
  • Good Days – SZA
    Jacob Collier, Carter Lang, Carlos Munoz, Solána Rowe & Christopher Ruelas
  • Heartbreak Anniversary – Giveon
    Giveon Evans, Maneesh, Sevn Thomas & Varren Wade
  • Leave The Door Open – Silk Sonic
    Brandon Anderson, Christopher Brody Brown, Dernst Emile II & Bruno Mars
  • Pick Up Your Feelings – Jazmine Sullivan
    Denisia “Blue June” Andrews, Audra Mae Butts, Kyle Coleman, Brittany “Chi” Coney, Michael Holmes & Jazmine Sullivan

20. Best Progressive R&B Album

  • New Light – Eric Bellinger
  • Something To Say – Cory Henry
  • Mood Valiant – Hiatus Kaiyote
  • Table For Two – Lucky Daye
  • Dinner Party: Dessert – Terrace Martin, Robert Glasper, 9th Wonder & Kamasi Washington
  • Studying Abroad: Extended Stay – Masego

21. Best R&B Album

  • Temporary Highs In The Violet Skies – Snoh Aalegra
  • We Are – Jon Batiste
  • Gold-Diggers Sound – Leon Bridges
  • Back Of My Mind – H.E.R.
  • Heaux Tales – Jazmine Sullivan

RAP

22. Best Rap Performance

  • Family Ties – Baby Keem Featuring Kendrick Lamar
  • Up – Cardi B
  • M Y . L I F E – J. Cole Featuring 21 Savage & Morray
  • Way 2 Sexy – Drake Featuring Future & Young Thug
  • Thot S*** – Megan Thee Stallion

23. Best Melodic Rap Performance

  • P R I D E . I S . T H E . D E V I L – J. Cole Featuring Lil Baby
  • Need To Know – Doja Cat
  • Industry Baby – Lil Nas X Featuring Jack Harlow
  • Wusyaname – Tyler, The Creator Featuring Youngboy Never Broke Again & Ty Dolla $ign
  • Hurricane – Kanye West Featuring The Weeknd & Lil Baby

24. Best Rap Song

  • Bath Salts – DMX Featuring Jay-Z & Nas
    Shawn Carter, Kasseem Dean, Michael Forno, Nasir Jones & Earl Simmons
  • Best Friend – Saweetie Featuring Doja Cat
    Amala Zandelie Dlamini, Lukasz Gottwald, Randall Avery Hammers, Diamonté Harper, Asia Smith, Theron Thomas & Rocco Valdes
  • Family Ties – Baby Keem Featuring Kendrick Lamar
    Roshwita Larisha Bacha, Hykeem Carter, Tobias Dekker, Colin Franken, Jasper Harris, Kendrick Lamar, Ronald Latour & Dominik Patrzek
  • Jail – Kanye West Featuring Jay-Z
    Dwayne Abernathy, Jr., Shawn Carter, Raul Cubina, Michael Dean, Charles M. Njapa, Sean Solymar, Brian Hugh Warner, Kanye West & Mark Williams
  • M Y . L I F E – J. Cole Featuring 21 Savage & Morray
    Shéyaa Bin Abraham-Joseph & Jermaine Cole

25. Best Rap Album

  • The Off-Season – J. Cole
  • Certified Lover Boy – Drake
  • King’s Disease II – Nas
  • Call Me If You Get Lost – Tyler, The Creator
  • Donda – Kanye West

COUNTRY

26. Best Country Solo Performance

  • Forever After All – Luke Combs
  • Remember Her Name – Mickey Guyton
  • All I Do Is Drive – Jason Isbell
  • camera roll – Kacey Musgraves
  • You Should Probably Leave – Chris Stapleton

27. Best Country Duo/Group Performance

  • If I Didn’t Love You – Jason Aldean & Carrie Underwood
  • Younger Me – Brothers Osborne
  • Glad You Exist – Dan + Shay
  • Chasing After You – Ryan Hurd & Maren Morris
  • Drunk (And I Don’t Wanna Go Home) – Elle King & Miranda Lambert

28. Best Country Song

  • Better Than We Found It – Maren Morris
    Jessie Jo Dillon, Maren Morris, Jimmy Robbins & Laura Veltz
  • camera roll – Kacey Musgraves
    Ian Fitchuk, Kacey Musgraves & Daniel Tashian
  • Cold – Chris Stapleton
    Dave Cobb, J.T. Cure, Derek Mixon & Chris Stapleton
  • Country Again – Thomas Rhett
    Zach Crowell, Ashley Gorley & Thomas Rhett
  • Fancy Like – Walker Hayes
    Cameron Bartolini, Walker Hayes, Josh Jenkins & Shane Stevens
  • Remember Her Name – Mickey Guyton
    Mickey Guyton, Blake Hubbard, Jarrod Ingram & Parker Welling

29. Best Country Album

  • Skeletons – Brothers Osborne
  • Remember Her Name – Mickey Guyton
  • The Marfa Tapes – Miranda Lambert, Jon Randall & Jack Ingram
  • The Ballad Of Dood & Juanita – Sturgill Simpson
  • Starting Over – Chris Stapleton

NEW AGE

30. Best New Age Album

  • Brothers – Will Ackerman, Jeff Oster & Tom Eaton
  • Divine Tides – Stewart Copeland & Ricky Kej
  • Pangaea – Wouter Kellerman & David Arkenstone
  • Night + Day – Opium Moon
  • Pieces Of Forever – Laura Sullivan

JAZZ

31. Best Improvised Jazz Solo

  • Sackodougou – Weedie Braimah
    Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah, soloist
    Track from: The Hands Of Time
  • Kick Those Feet – Gerry Gibbs Thrasher Dream Trios
    Kenny Barron, soloist
    Track from: Songs From My Father
  • Bigger Than Us – Various Artists
    Jon Batiste, soloist
    Track from: Soul (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)
  • Absence – Terence Blanchard Featuring The E Collective And The Turtle Island Quartet
    Terence Blanchard, soloist
    Track from: Absence
  • Humpty Dumpty (Set 2) – Chick Corea, John Patitucci & Dave Weckl
    Chick Corea, soloist
    Track from: Akoustic Band Live

32. Best Jazz Vocal Album

  • Generations – The Baylor Project
  • SuperBlue – Kurt Elling & Charlie Hunter
  • Time Traveler – Nnenna Freelon
  • Flor – Gretchen Parlato
  • Songwrights Apothecary Lab – Esperanza Spalding

33. Best Jazz Instrumental Album

  • Jazz Selections: Music From And Inspired By Soul – Jon Batiste
  • Absence – Terence Blanchard Featuring The E Collective And The Turtle Island Quartet
  • Skyline – Ron Carter, Jack DeJohnette & Gonzalo Rubalcaba
  • Akoustic Band LIVE – Chick Corea, John Patitucci & Dave Weckl
  • Side-Eye NYC (V1.IV) – Pat Metheny

34. Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

  • Live At Birdland! – The Count Basie Orchestra Directed By Scotty Barnhart
  • Dear Love – Jazzmeia Horn And Her Noble Force
  • For Jimmy, Wes And Oliver – Christian McBride Big Band
  • Swirling – Sun Ra Arkestra
  • Jackets XL – Yellowjackets + WDR Big Band

35. Best Latin Jazz Album

  • Mirror Mirror – Eliane Elias With Chick Corea and Chucho Valdés
  • The South Bronx Story – Carlos Henriquez
  • Virtual Birdland – Arturo O’Farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra
  • Transparency – Dafnis Prieto Sextet
  • El Arte Del Bolero – Miguel Zenón & Luis Perdomo

GOSPEL/CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC

36. Best Gospel Performance/Song

  • Voice Of God – Dante Bowe Featuring Steffany Gretzinger & Chandler Moore
    Dante Bowe, Tywan Mack, Jeff Schneeweis & Mitch Wong
  • Joyful – Dante Bowe
    Dante Bowe & Ben Schofield
  • Help – Anthony Brown & Group Therapy
    Anthony Brown & Darryl Woodson
  • Never Lost – CeCe Winans
  • Wait On You – Elevation Worship & Maverick City Music
    Dante Bowe, Chris Brown, Steven Furtick, Tiffany Hudson, Brandon Lake & Chandler Moore

37. Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song

  • We Win – Kirk Franklin & Lil Baby
    Kirk Franklin, Dominique Jones, Cynthia Nunn & Justin Smith
  • Hold Us Together (Hope Mix) – H.E.R. & Tauren Wells
    Josiah Bassey, Dernst Emile & H.E.R.
  • Man Of Your Word – Chandler Moore & KJ Scriven
    Jonathan Jay, Nathan Jess & Chandler Moore
  • Believe For It – CeCe Winans
    Dwan Hill, Kyle Lee, CeCe Winans & Mitch Wong
  • Jireh – Elevation Worship & Maverick City Music Featuring Chandler Moore & Naomi Raine
    Chris Brown, Steven Furtick, Chandler Moore & Naomi Raine

38. Best Gospel Album

  • Changing Your Story – Jekalyn Carr
  • Royalty: Live At The Ryman – Tasha Cobbs Leonard
  • Jubilee: Juneteenth Edition – Maverick City Music
  • Jonny X Mali: Live In LA – Jonathan McReynolds & Mali Music
  • Believe For It – CeCe Winans

39. Best Contemporary Christian Music Album

  • No Stranger – Natalie Grant
  • Feels Like Home Vol. 2 – Israel & New Breed
  • The Blessing (Live) – Kari Jobe
  • Citizen Of Heaven (Live) – Tauren Wells
  • Old Church Basement – Elevation Worship & Maverick City Music

40. Best Roots Gospel Album

  • Alone With My Faith – Harry Connick, Jr.
  • That’s Gospel, Brother – Gaither Vocal Band
  • Keeping On – Ernie Haase & Signature Sound
  • Songs For The Times – The Isaacs
  • My Savior – Carrie Underwood

LATIN

41. Best Latin Pop Album

  • Vértigo – Pablo Alborán
  • Mis Amores – Paula Arenas
  • Hecho A La Antigua – Ricardo Arjona
  • Mis Manos – Camilo
  • Mendó – Alex Cuba
  • Revelación – Selena Gomez

42. Best Música Urbana Album

  • Afrodisíaco – Rauw Alejandro
  • El Último Tour Del Mundo – Bad Bunny
  • Jose – J Balvin
  • KG0516 – KAROL G
  • Sin Miedo (Del Amor Y Otros Demonios) 8 – Kali Uchis

43. Best Latin Rock or Alternative Album

  • Deja – Bomba Estéreo
  • Mira Lo Que Me Hiciste Hacer (Deluxe Edition) – Diamante Eléctrico
  • Origen – Juanes
  • Calambre – Nathy Peluso
  • El Madrileño – C. Tangana
  • Sonidos De Karmática Resonancia – Zoé

44. Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)

  • Antología De La Musica Ranchera, Vol. 2 – Aida Cuevas
  • A Mis 80’s – Vicente Fernández
  • Seis – Mon Laferte
  • Un Canto Por México, Vol. II – Natalia Lafourcade
  • Ayayay! (Súper Deluxe) – Christian Nodal

45. Best Tropical Latin Album

  • Salswing! – Rubén Blades y Roberto Delgado & Orquesta
  • En Cuarentena – El Gran Combo De Puerto Rico
  • Sin Salsa No Hay Paraíso – Aymée Nuviola
  • Colegas – Gilberto Santa Rosa
  • Live In Peru – Tony Succar

AMERICAN ROOTS MUSIC

46. Best American Roots Performance

  • Cry – Jon Batiste
  • Love And Regret – Billy Strings
  • I Wish I Knew How It Would Feel To Be Free – The Blind Boys Of Alabama & Béla Fleck
  • Same Devil – Brandy Clark Featuring Brandi Carlile
  • Nightflyer – Allison Russell

47. Best American Roots Song

  • Avalon – Rhiannon Giddens With Francesco Turrisi
    Rhiannon Giddens, Justin Robinson & Francesco Turrisi
  • Call Me A Fool – Valerie June Featuring Carla Thomas
    Valerie June,
  • Cry – Jon Batiste
    Jon Batiste & Steve McEwan
  • Diamond Studded Shoes – Yola
    Dan Auerbach, Natalie Hemby, Aaron Lee Tasjan & Yola
  • Nightflyer – Allison Russell
    Jeremy Lindsay & Allison Russell

48. Best Americana Album

  • Downhill From Everywhere – Jackson Browne
  • Leftover Feelings – John Hiatt with The Jerry Douglas Band
  • Native Sons – Los Lobos
  • Outside Child – Allison Russell
  • Stand For Myself – Yola

49. Best Bluegrass Album

  • Renewal – Billy Strings
  • My Bluegrass Heart – Béla Fleck
  • A Tribute To Bill Monroe – The Infamous Stringdusters
  • Cuttin’ Grass – Vol. 1 (Butcher Shoppe Sessions) – Sturgill Simpson
  • Music Is What I See – Rhonda Vincent

50. Best Traditional Blues Album

  • 100 Years Of Blues – Elvin Bishop & Charlie Musselwhite
  • Traveler’s Blues – Blues Traveler
  • I Be Trying – Cedric Burnside
  • Be Ready When I Call You – Guy Davis
  • Take Me Back – Kim Wilson

51. Best Contemporary Blues Album

  • Delta Kream – The Black Keys Featuring Eric Deaton & Kenny Brown
  • Royal Tea – Joe Bonamassa
  • Uncivil War – Shemekia Copeland
  • Fire It Up – Steve Cropper
  • 662 – Christone „Kingfish” Ingram

52. Best Folk Album

  • One Night Lonely [Live] – Mary Chapin Carpenter
  • Long Violent History – Tyler Childers
  • Wednesday (Extended Edition) – Madison Cunningham
  • They’re Calling Me Home – Rhiannon Giddens With Francesco Turrisi
  • Blue Heron Suite – Sarah Jarosz

53. Best Regional Roots Music Album

  • Live In New Orleans! – Sean Ardoin And Kreole Rock And Soul
  • Bloodstains & Teardrops – Big Chief Monk Boudreaux
  • My People – Cha Wa
  • Corey Ledet Zydeco – Corey Ledet Zydeco
  • Kau Ka Pe’a – Kalani Pe’a

REGGAE

54. Best Reggae Album

  • Pamoja – Etana
  • Positive Vibration – Gramps Morgan
  • Live N Livin – Sean Paul
  • Royal – Jesse Royal
  • Beauty In The Silence – Soja
  • 10 – Spice

GLOBAL MUSIC

55. Best Global Music Album

  • Mohabbat – Arooj Aftab
  • Do Yourself – Angelique Kidjo & Burna Boy
  • Pà Pá Pà – Femi Kuti
  • Blewu – Yo-Yo Ma & Angelique Kidjo
  • Essence – WizKid Featuring Tems

56. Best Global Music Album

  • Voice Of Bunbon, Vol. 1 – Rocky Dawuni
  • East West Players Presents: Daniel Ho & Friends Live In Concert – Daniel Ho & Friends
  • Mother Nature – Angelique Kidjo
  • Legacy + – Femi Kuti And Made Kuti
  • Made In Lagos: Deluxe Edition – WizKid

CHILDREN’S

57. Best Children’s Music Album

  • Actívate – 123 Andrés
  • All One Tribe – 1 Tribe Collective
  • Black To The Future – Pierce Freelon
  • A Colorful World – Falu
  • Crayon Kids – Lucky Diaz And The Family Jam Band

SPOKEN WORD

58. Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling)

  • Aftermath – LeVar Burton
  • Carry On: Reflections For A New Generation From John Lewis – Don Cheadle
  • Catching Dreams: Live At Fort Knox Chicago – J. Ivy
  • 8:46 – Dave Chappelle & Amir Sulaiman
  • A Promised Land – Barack Obama

COMEDY

59. Best Comedy Album

  • The Comedy Vaccine – Lavell Crawford
  • Evolution – Chelsea Handler
  • Sincerely Louis CK – Louis C.K.
  • Thanks For Risking Your Life – Lewis Black
  • The Greatest Average American – Nate Bargatze
  • Zero F***s Given – Kevin Hart

MUSICAL THEATER

60. Best Musical Theater Album

  • Andrew Lloyd Webber’s Cinderella – Andrew Lloyd Webber, Nick Lloyd Webber & Greg Wells, producers; Andrew Lloyd Webber & David Zippel, composers/lyricists (Original Album Cast)
  • Burt Bacharach and Steven Sater’s Some Lovers – Burt Bacharach, Michael Croiter, Ben Hartman & Steven Sater, producers; Burt Bacharach, composer; Steven Sater, lyricist (World Premiere Cast)
  • Girl From The North Country – Simon Hale, Conor McPherson & Dean Sharenow, producers (Bob Dylan, composer & lyricist) (Original Broadway Cast)
  • Les Misérables: The Staged Concert (The Sensational 2020 Live Recording) – Cameron Mackintosh, Lee McCutcheon & Stephen Metcalfe, producers (Claude-Michel Schönberg, composer; Alain Boublil, John Caird, Herbert Kretzmer, Jean-Marc Natel & Trevor Nunn, lyricists) (The 2020 Les Misérables Staged Concert Company)
  • Stephen Schwartz’s Snapshots  – Daniel C. Levine, Michael J Moritz Jr, Bryan Perri & Stephen Schwartz, producers (Stephen Schwartz, composer & lyricist) (World Premiere Cast)
  • The Unofficial Bridgerton Musical – Emily Bear, producer; Abigail Barlow & Emily Bear, composers/lyricists (Barlow & Bear)

MUSIC FOR VISUAL MEDIA

61. Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media

  • Cruella
  • Dear Evan Hansen
  • In The Heights
  • One Night In Miami…
  • Respect
  • Schmigadoon! Episode 1
  • The United States Vs. Billie Holiday

62. Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media

  • Bridgerton – Kris Bowers
  • Dune – Hans Zimmer
  • The Mandalorian: Season 2 – Vol. 2 (Chapters 13-16) – Ludwig Göransson
  • The Queen’s Gambit – Carlos Rafael Rivera
  • Soul – Jon Batiste, Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross

63. Best Song Written For Visual Media

  • Agatha All Along [From WandaVision: Episode 7] – Kristen Anderson-Lopez & Robert Lopez Featuring Kathryn Hahn, Eric Bradley, Greg Whipple, Jasper Randall & Gerald White
    Kristen Anderson-Lopez & Robert Lopez
  • All Eyes On Me [From Inside] – Bo Burnham
    Bo Burnham
  • All I Know So Far [From P!NK: All I Know So Far] – P!nk
    Alecia Moore, Benj Pasek & Justin Paul
  • Fight For You [From Judas And The Black Messiah] – H.E.R.
    Dernst Emile II, H.E.R. & Tiara Thomas
  • Here I Am (Singing My Way Home) [From Respect] – Jennifer Hudson
    Jamie Hartman, Jennifer Hudson & Carole King
  • Speak Now [From One Night In Miami…] – Leslie Odom, Jr.
    Sam Ashworth & Leslie Odom, Jr.

COMPOSING/ARRANGING

64. Best Instrumental Composition

  • Beautiful Is Black – Brandee Younger
    Brandee Younger
  • Cat And Mouse – Tom Nazziola
    Tom Nazziola
  • Concerto For Orchestra: Finale – Vince Mendoza & Czech National Symphony Orchestra Featuring Antonio Sánchez & Derrick Hodge
    Vince Mendoza
  • Dreaming In Lions: Dreaming In Lions – Arturo O’Farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Ensemble
    Arturo O’Farrell
  • Eberhard – Lyle Mays
    Lyle Mays

65. Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella

  • Chopsticks – Richard Baratta
    Bill O’Connell
  • For The Love Of A Princess (From „Braveheart”) – HAUSER, London Symphony Orchestra & Robin Smith
    Robin Smith
  • Infinite Love – Emile Mosseri
    Emile Mosseri
  • Meta Knight’s Revenge (From „Kirby Superstar”) – The 8-Bit Big Band Featuring Button Masher
    Charlie Rosen & Jake Silverman
  • The Struggle Within – Rodrigo y Gabriela
    Gabriela Quintero & Rodrigo Sanchez

66. Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals

  • The Bottom Lin – Ólafur Arnalds & Josin
    Ólafur Arnalds
  • A Change Is Gonna Come – Tonality & Alexander Lloyd Blake
    Tehillah Alphonso
  • The Christmas Song (Chestnuts Roasting On An Open Fire) – Jacob Collier
    Jacob Collier
  • Eleanor Rigby – Cody Fry
    Cody Fry
  • To The Edge Of Longing (Edit Version) – Vince Mendoza, Czech National Symphony Orchestra & Julia Bullock
    Vince Mendoza

PACKAGE, NOTES AND HISTORICAL

67. Best Recording Package

  • American Jackpot / American Girls – Reckless Kelly
    Sarah Dodds & Shauna Dodds
  • Carnage – Nick Cave & Warren Ellis
    Nick Cave & Tom Hingston
  • Pakelang – 2nd Generation Falangao Singing Group & The Chairman Crossover Big Band
    Li Jheng Han & Yu, Wei
  • Serpentine Prison – Matt Berninger
    Dayle Doyle
  • Zeta – Soul Of Ears
    Xiao Qing Yang

68. Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package

  • All Things Must Pass: 50th Anniversary Edition – George Harrison
    Darren Evans, Dhani Harrison & Olivia Harrison
  • Color Theory – Soccer Mommy
    Lordess Foudre & Christopher Leckie
  • The Future Bites (Limited Edition Box Set) – Steven Wilson
    Simon Moore
  • 77-81 – Gang Of Four
    Dan Calderwood & Jon King
  • Swimming In Circles – Mac Miller
    Ramón Coronado & Marshall Rake

69. Best Album Notes

  • Beethoven: The Last Three Sonatas – Sunwook Kim
    Ann-Katrin Zimmermann
  • The Complete Louis Armstrong Columbia And RCA Victor Studio Sessions 1946-1966 – Louis Armstrong
    Ricky Riccardi
  • Creation Never Sleeps, Creation Never Dies: The Willie Dunn Anthology – Willie Dunn
    Kevin Howes
  • Etching The Voice: Emile Berliner And The First Commercial Gramophone Discs, 1889-1895 – Various Artists
    David Giovannoni, Richard Martin & Stephan Puille
  • The King Of Gospel Music: The Life And Music Of Reverend James Cleveland – Various Artists
    Robert Marovich

70. Best Historical Album

  • Beyond The Music: Her Complete RCA Victor Recordings – Marian Anderson
    Robert Russ, compilation producer; Nancy Conforti, Andreas K. Meyer & Jennifer Nulsen, mastering engineers
  • Etching The Voice: Emile Berliner And The First Commercial Gramophone Discs, 1889-1895 – Various Artists
    Meagan Hennessey & Richard Martin, compilation producers; Richard Martin, mastering engineer
  • Excavated Shellac: An Alternate History Of The World’s Music – Various Artists
    April Ledbetter, Steven Lance Ledbetter & Jonathan Ward, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer
  • Joni Mitchell Archives, Vol. 1: The Early Years (1963-1967) – Joni Mitchell
    Patrick Milligan & Joni Mitchell, compilation producers; Bernie Grundman, mastering engineer
  • Sign O’ The Times (Super Deluxe Edition) – Prince
    Trevor Guy, Michael Howe & Kirk Johnson, compilation producers; Bernie Grundman, mastering engineer

PRODUCTION

71. Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical

  • Cinema – The Marías
    Josh Conway, Marvin Figueroa, Josh Gudwin, Neal H Pogue & Ethan Shumaker, engineers; Joe LaPorta, mastering engineer
  • Dawn – Yebba
    Thomas Brenneck, Zach Brown, Elton „L10MixedIt” Chueng, Riccardo Damian, Tom Elmhirst, Jens Jungkurth, Todd Monfalcone, John Rooney & Smino, engineers; Randy Merrill, mastering engineer
  • Hey What – Low
    BJ Burton, engineer; BJ Burton, mastering engineer
  • Love For Sale – Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga
    Dae Bennett, Josh Coleman & Billy Cumella, engineers; Greg Calbi & Steve Fallone, mastering engineers
  • Notes With Attachments – Pino Palladino & Blake Mills
    Joseph Lorge & Blake Mills, engineers; Greg Koller, mastering engineer

72. Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical

  • Jack Antonoff
  • Rogét Chahayed
  • Mike Elizondo
  • Hit-Boy
  • Ricky Reed

73. Best Remixed Recording

  • Back To Life (Booker T Kings Of Soul Satta Dub)
    Booker T, remixer (Soul II Soul)
  • Born For Greatness (Cymek Remix)
    Spencer Bastin, remixer (Papa Roach)
  • Constant Craving (Fashionably Late Remix)
    Tracy Young, remixer (K.D. Lang)
  • Inside Out (3SCAPE DRM Remix)
    3SCAPE DRM, remixer (Zedd & Griff)
  • Met Him Last Night (Dave Audé Remix)
    Dave Audé, remixer (Demi Lovato & Ariana Grande)
  • Passenger (Mike Shinoda Remix)
    Mike Shinoda, remixer (Deftones)
  • Talks (Mura Masa Remix)\
    Alexander Crossan, remixer (PVA)

74. Best Immersive Audio Album

  • Alicia
    George Massenburg & Eric Schilling, immersive mix engineers; Michael Romanowski, immersive mastering engineer; Ann Mincieli, immersive producer (Alicia Keys)
  • Clique
    Jim Anderson & Ulrike Schwarz, immersive mix engineers; Bob Ludwig, immersive mastering engineer; Jim Anderson, immersive producer (Patricia Barber)
  • Fine Line
    Greg Penny, immersive mix engineer; Greg Penny, immersive mastering engineer; Greg Penny, immersive producer (Harry Styles)
  • The Future Bites
    Jake Fields & Steven Wilson, immersive mix engineers; Bob Ludwig, immersive mastering engineer; Steven Wilson, immersive producer (Steven Wilson)
  • Stille Grender
    Morten Lindberg, immersive mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, immersive mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, immersive producer (Anne Karin Sundal-Ask & Det Norske Jentekor)

75. Best Engineered Album, Classical

  • Archetypes
    Jonathan Lackey, Bill Maylone & Dan Nichols, engineers; Bill Maylone, mastering engineer (Sérgio Assad, Clarice Assad & Third Coast Percussion)
  • Beethoven: Cello Sonatas – Hope Amid Tears
    Richard King, engineer (Yo-Yo Ma & Emanuel Ax)
  • Beethoven: Symphony No. 9
    Mark Donahue, engineer; Mark Donahue, mastering engineer (Manfred Honeck, Mendelssohn Choir Of Pittsburgh & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)
  • Chanticleer Sings Christmas
    Leslie Ann Jones, engineer (Chanticleer)
  • Mahler: Symphony No. 8, ‚Symphony Of A Thousand’
    Alexander Lipay & Dmitriy Lipay, engineers; Alexander Lipay & Dmitriy Lipay, mastering engineers (Gustavo Dudamel, Fernando Malvar-Ruiz, Luke McEndarfer, Robert Istad, Grant Gershon, Los Angeles Children’s Chorus, Los Angeles Master Chorale, National Children’s Chorus, Pacific Chorale & Los Angeles Philharmonic)

76. Producer Of The Year, Classical

  • Blanton Alspaugh
  • Steven Epstein
  • David Frost
  • Elaine Martone
  • Judith Sherman

CLASSICAL

77. Best Orchestral Performance

  • Adams: My Father Knew Charles Ives; Harmonielehre
    Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor (Nashville Symphony Orchestra)
  • Beethoven: Symphony No. 9
    Manfred Honeck, conductor (Mendelssohn Choir Of Pittsburgh & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)
  • Muhly: Throughline
    Nico Muhly, conductor (San Francisco Symphony)
  • Price: Symphonies Nos. 1 & 3
    Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor (Philadelphia Orchestra)
  • Strauss: Also Sprach Zarathustra; Scriabin: The Poem Of Ecstasy
    Thomas Dausgaard, conductor (Seattle Symphony Orchestra)

78. Best Opera Recording

  • Bartók: Bluebeard’s Castle – Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
    Susanna Mälkki, conductor; Mika Kares & Szilvia Vörös; Robert Suff, producer
  • Glass: Akhnaten – The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus
    Karen Kamensek, conductor; J’Nai Bridges, Anthony Roth Costanzo, Zachary James & Dísella Lárusdóttir; David Frost, producer
  • Janáček: Cunning Little Vixen – London Symphony Orchestra; London Symphony Chorus & LSO Discovery Voices
    Simon Rattle, conductor; Sophia Burgos, Lucy Crowe, Gerald Finley, Peter Hoare, Anna Lapkovskaja, Paulina Malefane, Jan Martinik & Hanno Müller-Brachmann; Andrew Cornall, producer
  • Little: Soldier Songs – The Opera Philadelphia Orchestra
    Corrado Rovaris, conductor; Johnathan McCullough; James Darrah & John Toia, producers
  • Poulenc: Dialogues Des Carmélites – The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus
    Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor; Karen Cargill, Isabel Leonard, Karita Mattila, Erin Morley & Adrianne Pieczonka; David Frost, producer

79. Best Choral Performance

  • It’s A Long Way – Matthew Guard, conductor (Jonas Budris, Carrie Cheron, Fiona Gillespie, Nathan Hodgson, Helen Karloski, Enrico Lagasca, Megan Roth, Alissa Ruth Suver & Dana Whiteside; Skylark Vocal Ensemble)
  • Mahler: Symphony No. 8, ‚Symphony Of A Thousand’ – Gustavo Dudamel, conductor; Grant Gershon, Robert Istad, Fernando Malvar-Ruiz & Luke McEndarfer, chorus masters (Leah Crocetto, Mihoko Fujimura, Ryan McKinny, Erin Morley, Tamara Mumford, Simon O’Neill, Morris Robinson & Tamara Wilson; Los Angeles Philharmonic; Los Angeles Children’s Chorus, Los Angeles Master Chorale, National Children’s Chorus & Pacific Chorale)
  • Rising w/The Crossing – Donald Nally, conductor (International Contemporary Ensemble & Quicksilver; The Crossing)
  • Schnittke: Choir Concerto; Three Sacred Hymns; Pärt: Seven Magnificat-Antiphons – Kaspars Putniņš, conductor; Heli Jürgenson, chorus master (Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir)
  • Sheehan: Liturgy Of Saint John Chrysostom – Benedict Sheehan, conductor (Michael Hawes, Timothy Parsons & Jason Thoms; The Saint Tikhon Choir)
  • The Singing Guitar – Craig Hella Johnson, conductor (Estelí Gomez; Austin Guitar Quartet, Douglas Harvey, Los Angeles Guitar Quartet & Texas Guitar Quartet; Conspirare)

80. Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance

  • Adams, John Luther: Lines Made By Walking – JACK Quartet
  • Akiho: Seven Pillars – Sandbox Percussion
  • Archetypes – Sérgio Assad, Clarice Assad & Third Coast Percussion
  • Beethoven: Cello Sonatas – Hope Amid Tears – Yo-Yo Ma & Emanuel Ax
  • Bruits – Imani Winds

81. Best Classical Instrumental Solo

  • Alone Together – Jennifer Koh
  • An American Mosaic – Simone Dinnerstein
  • Bach: Sonatas & Partitas – Augustin Hadelich
  • Beethoven & Brahms: Violin Concertos – Gil Shaham; Eric Jacobsen, conductor (The Knights)
  • Mak Bach – Mak Grgić
  • Of Power – Curtis Stewart

82. Best Classical Solo Vocal Album

  • Confessions – Laura Strickling; Joy Schreier, pianist
  • Dreams Of A New Day – Songs By Black Composers – Will Liverman; Paul Sánchez, pianist
  • Mythologies – Sangeeta Kaur & Hila Plitmann (Virginie D’Avezac De Castera, Lili Haydn, Wouter Kellerman, Nadeem Majdalany, Eru Matsumoto & Emilio D. Miler)
  • Schubert: Winterreise – Joyce DiDonato; Yannick Nézet-Séguin, pianist
  • Unexpected Shadows – Jamie Barton; Jake Heggie, pianist (Matt Haimovitz)

83. Best Classical Compendium

  • American Originals – A New World, A New Canon – AGAVE & Reginald L. Mobley; Geoffrey Silver, producer
  • Berg: Violin Concerto; Seven Early Songs & Three Pieces For Orchestra – Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor; Jack Vad, producer
  • Cerrone: The Arching Path – Timo Andres & Ian Rosenbaum; Mike Tierney, producer
  • Plays – Chick Corea; Chick Corea & Birnie Kirsh, producers
  • Women Warriors – The Voices Of Change – Amy Andersson, conductor; Amy Andersson, Mark Mattson & Lolita Ritmanis, producers

84. Best Contemporary Classical Composition

  • Akiho: Seven Pillars
    Andy Akiho, composer (Sandbox Percussion)
  • Andriessen: The Only One
    Louis Andriessen, composer (Esa-Pekka Salonen, Nora Fischer & Los Angeles Philharmonic)
  • Assad, Clarice & Sérgio, Connors, Dillon, Martin & Skidmore: Archetypes
    Clarice Assad, Sérgio Assad, Sean Connors, Robert Dillon, Peter Martin & David Skidmore, composers (Sérgio Assad, Clarice Assad & Third Coast Percussion)
  • Batiste: Movement 11′
    Jon Batiste, composer (Jon Batiste)
  • Shaw: Narrow Sea
    Caroline Shaw, composer (Dawn Upshaw, Gilbert Kalish & Sō Percussion)

MUSIC VIDEO/FILM

85. Best Music Video

  • Shot In The Dark – AC/DC
    David Mallet, video director; Dione Orrom, video producer
  • Freedom – Jon Batiste
    Alan Ferguson, video director; Alex P. Willson, video producer
  • I Get A Kick Out Of You – Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga
    Jennifer Lebeau, video director; Danny Bennett, Bobby Campbell & Jennifer Lebeau, video producers
  • Peaches – Justin Bieber Featuring Daniel Caesar & Giveon
    Collin Tilley, video director
  • Happier Than Ever – Billie Eilish
    Billie Eilish, video director; Michelle An, Chelsea Dodson & David Moore, video producers
  • Montero (Call Me By Your Name) – Lil Nas X
    Lil Nas X & Tanu Muino, video directors; Frank Borin, Ivanna Borin, Marco De Molina & Saul Levitz, video producers
  • Good 4 U – Olivia Rodrigo
    Petra Collins, video director; Christiana Divona, Marissa Ramirez & Tiffany Suh, video producers

86. Best Music Film

  • Inside – Bo Burnham
    Bo Burnham, video director; Josh Senior, video producer
  • David Byrne’s American Utopia – David Byrne
    Spike Lee, video director; David Byrne & Spike Lee, video producers
  • Happier Than Ever: A Love Letter To Los Angeles – Billie Eilish
    Patrick Osborne & Robert Rodriguez, video directors
  • Music, Money, Madness…Jimi Hendrix In Maui – Jimi Hendrix
    John McDermott, video director; Janie Hendrix, John McDermott & George Scott, video producers
  • Summer Of Soul – Various Artists
    Ahmir „Questlove” Thompson, video director; David Dinerstein, Robert Fyvolent & Joseph Patel, video producers

Zmiany w systemie nagradzania Grammy. Zrezygnowano z budzących zastrzeżenia komitetów przyznających nominacje

Nagrody Grammy 2021 rozdane. Poznaj wszystkich tegorocznych zwycięzców

ZOSTAW ODPOWIEDŹ

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here